Previous finalists

Getting to the finals of these prestigious awards is no small feat, so here we pay tribute to the wonderful craftspeople that have achieved this since the Heritage Crafts Awards were set up.

HCA President’s Award for Endangered Crafts

  • Paul Jacobs, Ernest Wright Scissors (Winner, 2020)
  • Jim Patterson, Two Rivers Paper (Runner up, 2020)
  • Helen Johannessen, ceramicist (Runner up, 2020)

HCA Maker of the Year

  • Louise Anderson, weaver (Runner up, 2019)
  • Phil Barnes, enameller (Runner up, 2014 and 2017)
  • Hilary Burns, basketmaker (Winner, 2018)
  • Jilly Edwards (Runner up, 2015)
  • Sam Fanaroff, copper smith (Runner up, 2016)
  • Martin Frost, fore-edge painter (Winner, 2014)
  • Sarah Goss, wood carver (Runner up, 2016)
  • Colin Henwood, boat builder (Winner, 2014)
  • Yvette Jelfs, hatmaker (Runner up, 2014)
  • Yuri Karpov (Runner up, 2015)
  • Candice Lau, leather worker (Runner up, 2018)
  • Owen Morse Brown, hat block maker (Winner, 2015)
  • Nicky Oliver (Runner up, 2015)
  • Jim Patterson, paper maker (Winner, 2019)
  • Phil Rogers (Runner up, 2016)
  • Allen Shiers, harp maker (Winner, 2016)
  • Charlie Trevor, leather worker (Runner up, 2019)

HCA/Marsh Trainer of the Year

  • Kathy Abbott, book binder (Winner, 2018)
  • Phil Barnes, enameller (Runner up, 2013)
  • Judy Bentinck (Runner up, 2015)
  • Adrian Charlton, basket maker (Runner up, 2012)
  • Jason Collingwood, weaver (Winner, 2016)
  • Mary English, potter (Winner, 2015)
  • Rita Floyd, ceramic flower maker (Runner up, 2018)
  • Tracy Franklin, hand embroiderer (Runner up, 2013)
  • Phill Gregson, wheel wright (Runner up, 2017)
  • Mohamed Hamid, potter (Runner up, 2018)
  • Denise Innes-Spencer (Runner up, 2015 and 2016)
  • Ronald Kirkman, silver smith (Runner up, 2018)
  • Achilles Khorassandjian, shoe maker (Winner, 2020)
  • George Lukes, hand engraver (Runner up, 2012)
  • Alistair McCallum, silver smith (Winner, 2017)
  • Rosemary McCartney (Runner up, 2014)
  • Sue Macniven, lace maker (Runner up, 2019)
  • Neill Mapes, green wood worker (Winner, 2019)
  • Cameron Maxfield, silversmith (Winner, 2013)
  • Wayne Parrott, hand engraver (Winner, 2012)
  • Jim Patterson, paper maker (Runner up, 2020)
  • Dunja Roberts, spinner (Runner up, 2016)
  • Wendy Shorter, upholsterer (Runner up, 2012 and Winner, 2014)
  • Denise Stirrup, flower presser (Runner up, 2019)
  • Joe Thompson (Runner up, 2014)
  • Nigel Turton, thatcher (Runner up, 2020)
  • Louise West, lace maker (Runner up, 2017)

HCA/Marsh Trainee of the Year

  • Manuel Aragon Gimeno, guitar maker (Runner up, 2020)
  • Richard Platt and Sam Cooper, chair makers (Winner, 2020)
  • Yasmin St Pierre, lapidarist (Runner up, 2020)

HCA/Marsh Volunteer of the Year

  • Anna Atkins, Friends of Farfield Mill (Runner up, 2013)
  • Suzy Bennett, Dartmoor Artisan Trail (Winner, 2018)
  • Joseph Bloor (Runner up, 2016)
  • Brian Boorman, Faversham Creek Trust (Winner, 2014)
  • Toni Brannon, Hampshire Coppice Group (Winner, 2019)
  • Angela Brown, The Lace Society (Winner, 2013)
  • Ann Day, The Lace Guild (Runner up, 2020)
  • Pamela Emerson, NI Big Sock (Winner, 2017)
  • Brian Hill, The Goldsmiths’ Craft and Design Council (Runner up, 2013)
  • Terry Hunt (Runner up, 2018)
  • Geoff Kenward (Runner up, 2017)
  • Jane Kerr (Runner up, 2014)
  • Jean Leader, The Lace Guild (Winner, 2015)
  • Priscilla McGirr, Alford craft Market (Winner, 2016)
  • Stuart Murdoch, Ambios (Runner up, 2012)
  • James Portus, Fishstock Brixham (Winner, 2012)
  • Tony Robertson (Runner up, 2018)
  • Chris Rowley, The Hand Engravers Guild (Runner up, 2015)
  • John Savings, The National Hedgelaying Society (Winner, 2020)
  • Dot Seddon, The Association of Guilds of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers (Runner up, 2015)
  • John Vardon, Solent Guild of Woodcarvers and Sculptors (Runner up, 2012)
  • Young Quilters’ Fundraising Team, The Quilters Guild of the British Isles (Runner up, 2020)

HCA/Marsh Made in Britain Award

  • Alex Bishop (Runner up, 2014)
  • Deborah Carre and James Ducker, Carreducker cordwainers (Winner, 2017)
  • Jacqueline Cullen, Whitby jet worker (Runner up, 2020)
  • Peter Faulkner, coracle maker (Runner up, 2019)
  • Golden Hands (Runner up, 2015)
  • Alison Hastie, Green Shoes (Winner, 2018)
  • Honister Slate Mine (Runner up, 2018)
  • Yvette Jelfs, hat maker (Winner, 2014)
  • Kiss Me Kate Ceramics (Runner up, 2015)
  • Tony Kindell, Aldershaw Tiles (Winner, 2019)
  • Bonnie Kirkwood (Runner up, 2016)
  • Lightworks (Runner up, 2018)
  • Deborah Lough (Runner up, 2014)
  • Jim Patterson, Two Rivers Paper (Runner up, 2019 and Winner, 2020)
  • Farah Qureshi, jeweller (Runner up, 2017)
  • Bernadette Raeside, knitter (Runner up, 2017)
  • Callum Robinson and Marisa Giannasi, furniture makers (Runner up, 2020)
  • Laura Rosenzweig, weaver (Runner up, 2019)
  • Jacqueline and Shane Skelton, Skelton Saws (Winner, 2016)
  • Genevieve Sweeney (Runner up, 2018)
  • Charlie Trevor, Equus Leather (Winner, 2015)

HCA/Marsh Endangered Crafts Award

  • Teresa Bailey, green wood worker (Runner up, 2019)
  • Simon Brock, clog maker (Winner, 2019)
  • Hector Cole, arrow smith (Runner up, 2018)
  • Tuesday Riddle, japanner (Runner up, 2019)
  • Rebecca Struthers, watch maker (Runner up, 2018)
  • Steve Tomlin, green wood worker (Winner, 2018)

HCA/QEST Scholarship

  • Coralie Chung, side saddle maker (Winner, 2016)
  • Bethan Horn, shoe maker (Winner, 2015)
  • Isatu Hyde, potter (Winner, 2014)
  • Candice Lau, leather worker (Winner, 2017)
  • Sarah Le Breton, basket maker (Runner up, 2018)
  • Emily McIlwaine, weaver (Runner up, 2018)
  • Lauren McNicholl, tailor (Runner up, 2017)
  • Maya Martin (Runner up, 2016)
  • Joe Milne, stone mason (Winner, 2018)

HCA/Arts Society Bursary

  • Kate Barlow, embroiderer (Winner, 2014)
  • Luke Batchelor, letter carver (Winner, 2015)
  • Heather Berry, basket maker (Runner up, 2019)
  • Simon Brock, clog maker (Winner, 2019)
  • Zoe Collis, paper maker (Winner, 2018)
  • John Cowan, basket maker (Winner, 2016)
  • David Davis, musical instrument maker (Runner up, 2018)
  • Dave Evers, green wood worker (Runner up, 2019)
  • Jeanette Grey, basket maker (Runner up, 2017)
  • Julie Livesey, basket maker (Winner, 2016)
  • Frances Pinnock, shoe maker (Winner, 2017)
  • Emma Purcell, basket maker (Winner, 2016)
  • Rebecca Sparkes, dress maker (Runner up, 2017)
  • Alana Trench, embroiderer (Runner up, 2018)

HCA/Arts Society David Bell Memorial Award

  • Joshua Burrell (Runner up, 2016)
  • Zoe Fletcher (Runner up, 2016)
  • Joe Fredericks, wheel wright (Winner, 2016)
  • Tim Lawrence (Runner up, 2016)

Comments are closed.